Data
How much do CPG brands lose to deductions?
If deductions feel like a rounding error you can ignore, the numbers say otherwise. This page collects the published benchmarks, from independent multi-company surveys through retailer fine schedules, and says which ones to trust.
Mihir Naik · Founder, OverDeduct — deduction recovery for emerging & mid-market CPG brands
Last reviewed: October 20, 2026
Educational content — not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify deadlines and fee details against your current distributor agreement before disputing.
Short answer: estimates of total deductions run 2–15% of gross sales. The best independent survey puts non-trade deductions alone at a median 1.1–2% of sales. About 5–10% of deduction dollars are found invalid, and companies recover a median 60% of those. Deductions are rising: nearly half of companies reported an increase in 2023.
median non-trade deductions as a share of sales in 2023, up from ¼–½% in 2018
Source: CRF 2023 survey
median share of deduction dollars found invalid or disallowed (5.1–10% in 2023; 6–10% in 2018)
Source: CRF 2023 survey
median share of invalid deduction dollars ultimately recovered; 15% of companies recover 10% or less
Source: CRF/Attain 2018 survey
of companies said deductions grew as a share of sales over the past year (2023), up from 34% in 2021
Source: CRF 2023 survey
median days deductions outstanding (DDO); 48 days at companies under $500M in revenue
Source: CRF/Attain 2018 survey
of companies automatically write off small deductions, up from 73% in 2021; median threshold $50–$100
Source: CRF 2023 survey
Survey figures are medians from the Credit Research Foundation's deduction surveys. Respondents are mostly manufacturers selling to retailers, across many industries, not only CPG. Vendor figures are labeled as vendor figures throughout. Treat every number here as a range to compare against, not a guarantee.
The benchmark at a glance
These are the most-cited deduction metrics, each with its best available source. Where an independent survey exists, it is used ahead of vendor estimates.
| Metric | Benchmark | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Total deductions incl. trade, % of gross sales | 2–15% (estimates up to 20%) | InmarVendor |
| Total deductions, % of gross revenue (mid-market) | 3–7% | FinortalVendor |
| Non-trade deductions, % of sales (median) | 1.1–2% | CRF 2023 surveySurvey |
| Invalid or disallowed share of deduction $ (median) | 5.1–10% | CRF 2023 surveySurvey |
| Invalid $ ultimately recovered (median) | 60% | CRF/Attain 2018 surveySurvey |
| Days deductions outstanding (median) | 44 days | CRF/Attain 2018 surveySurvey |
| Open deductions, % of open AR (median) | ½–1% (≤$500M) · 1.1–3% (>$500M) | CRF/Attain 2018 surveySurvey |
| Automatic write-off threshold (median) | $50–$100 | CRF 2023 surveySurvey |
| Unrecovered deductions written off, % of revenue | 1.2–2.4% | FinortalVendor |
| Fully loaded cost to work one deduction | ~$97 (CRF, 2012) | CRF via ClarkstonResearch |
How deduction benchmarks have moved, 2012–2023
The Credit Research Foundation (CRF) has published a customer-deduction survey about every three years since 1998. Attain Consulting Group took it over in 2015, and the 2023 edition was a joint CRF, Attain, Carixa, IAB and RVCF study. It is the only public benchmark that tracks the same questions over time. The trend is clear: deductions take a larger share of sales, and more companies give up on small ones.
| Metric | 2012 | 2018 | 2021 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-trade deductions, % of sales (median) | — | ¼–½% | ½–1% | 1.1–2% |
| Companies with non-trade deductions over 5% of sales | — | 6% | 6% | 17% |
| Invalid or disallowed share of deduction $ (median) | 3–5% | 6–10% | — | 5.1–10% |
| Invalid $ ultimately recovered (median) | 70% | 60% | — | — |
| Said deductions rose as a % of sales in the past year | — | — | 34% | 47% |
| Automatically write off small deductions | — | 67% | 73% | 91% |
| Median automatic write-off threshold | <$25 | $10–$25 | $25–$50 | $50–$100 |
| No time limit before an open deduction is written off | — | 48% | 44% | 44% |
| Use third-party deduction technology | — | 44% | 57% | 68% |
| Outsource some deduction tasks | 6% | 9% | 14% | 25% |
Sources: CRF 2012 survey, CRF/Attain 2018 survey, Attain 2021 survey and CRF 2023 survey. 2021 figures come from comparisons in the 2023 deck and a published summary of the 2021 survey. “—” means not reported in a public source. Sample sizes: 493 (2012), 203 (2018), 111 (2021); the 2023 deck does not state one.
Three readings stand out. Non-trade deductions roughly quadrupled as a share of sales between 2018 and 2023, and the share of companies above 5% of sales nearly tripled after 2021. The median write-off threshold rose from $10–$25 to $50–$100. That makes more invalid deductions too small to research by hand, so they are absorbed as cost. Outsourcing nearly tripled between 2018 and 2023, and use of deduction software rose by half. Companies are buying capacity rather than adding staff.
Benchmarks by industry and channel
Deduction load and the invalid share vary a lot by category. In the CRF surveys, food, beverage and grocery sits at the low end of invalid rates. Most of its deduction dollars are trade promotions, which are usually valid. Its recovery rate is among the best. Apparel sits at the opposite end. The table shows 2012 medians and how they changed by 2018.
| Industry | Deductions % of sales (2012) | Median invalid (2012 → 2018) | Median recovered (2012 → 2018) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food, beverage & grocery | 3% | 3–5% → 1.1–5% | 60% → 70% (60% in 2021) |
| Apparel, footwear & accessories | 2% | 11–15% → 15.1–20% | 60% → 50% (30% in 2021) |
| Consumer electronics, toys, sporting goods | 10% | — → 5.1–10% | 80% → 70% |
| Pharma, nutritionals & medical | 1% | 6–10% → 6–10% | — → 60% |
| Cosmetics & health/beauty | 10% | — | — |
| Housewares & accessories | 5% | — | — |
Sources: CRF 2012 survey, CRF/Attain 2018 survey; 2021 recovery figures from the Attain 2021 survey. The 2012 “% of sales” figures are for respondents whose primary customer is a retailer. The median across all of them was 2%.
By sales channel, the only published split is a vendor benchmark of mid-market CPG companies. In it, mass and club retailers deduct the most as a share of revenue, and natural and specialty channels less.
| Channel | Deductions, % of gross revenue |
|---|---|
| Mass & club | 5.2–7.1% |
| Grocery & drug | 3.4–5.6% |
| Natural & specialty | 2.1–4.3% |
| E-commerce & DTC | 1.8–3.7% |
Source: Finortal Vendor. The methodology is not published.
Speed: aging, DDO and dispute windows
In the 2018 CRF/Attain survey, median days deductions outstanding (DDO) was 44 days. The top quartile cleared deductions in 30 days and the bottom quartile took 65. Smaller companies were slower on DDO: 48 days at companies under $500M versus 38 days above $500M. But fewer of their deductions sat for long. Their median share of open deductions older than 90 days was under 10%, against 20% at larger companies.
Missing the dispute window is how valid disputes turn into write-offs. In 2018, 26% of companies said that for some customers they often miss the window. 6% said they then don't dispute at all and write the deduction off. 44% of companies in 2023 set no time limit for writing off an open deduction. Distributor windows and resolution times are documented for the two big natural distributors (table below). For retailer windows, see dispute deadlines.
Vendor data links speed and recovery to process maturity. Use the figures below as directional. They come from a firm that sells the AI-native option.
| Deduction process | Recovery of disputed $ | Median days to resolve |
|---|---|---|
| Manual / spreadsheets | 31% | 94 days |
| Structured workflow tools | 54% | 61 days |
| AI-native classification & disputes | 68–74% | 47 days |
Source: Finortal Vendor. One vendor case study reports 52% → 84% recovery within six months (Transformance). HighRadius reports a 41-day average resolution for enterprise customers (HighRadius).
What it costs to work a deduction
A deduction is only worth disputing if recovery beats the cost of the work. The figures below set that bar. The widely cited CRF figure of about $97 per deduction dates from 2012. Labor costs have risen since, so treat it as a floor.
| Cost item | Benchmark | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Average cost to process, research, validate, dispute and clear one deduction | ~$97 | CRF via ClarkstonResearch |
| Fully loaded internal cost per dispute | $75–$150 | ValenceVendor |
| Staff time to resolve a $200 deduction | $300–$500 | InmarVendor |
| Processing cost per claim, manual vs. automated | ~$6 vs. <$2 | TransformanceVendor |
| Deductions resolved per analyst per day (enterprise) | ~20 | HighRadiusVendor |
| Share of AR time on deductions: leaders' estimate vs. activity logs | 30–40% vs. 55–65% | FinortalVendor |
The rising write-off threshold is the practical result. When researching a deduction by hand costs about $100, a company that writes off everything under $50–$100 is making a rational call deduction by deduction. Across thousands of small deductions, though, that call adds up to steady leakage. Bringing the cost per deduction down, not raising the threshold, is how you stop it.
Retailer and distributor compliance fines
Shortages, freight and routing errors, and early or late delivery are the top compliance deduction reasons in the CRF surveys. Most of these fines are formula-driven: they apply automatically when a metric misses its threshold, which is why they are worth auditing line by line. Current published terms for major US buyers:
| Buyer | Trigger | Penalty | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walmart (OTIF) | On-time below 90% (prepaid) or 98% (collect); in-full below 95% | 3% of COGS on non-compliant cases | SPS: Walmart & Kroger |
| Kroger (ORAD, 2025) | On-time below 93%; case fill below 95% | 3% of the PO invoice (late) · 3% of missing items' value (short) | SPS: Walmart & Kroger |
| Target | Fill rate below 95% vs. the original PO; not ready for pickup on time | 5% of COGS on unfilled units · $150 minimum per on-time miss | SPS: Target |
| Amazon Vendor Central | PO late, down-confirmed late, or not filled; ASN errors | 3% · 3% · 10% of product cost; ASN 1–6% | SPS: Amazon |
| KeHE | Fill rate below 98%; on-time below 92% (quarterly) | 3% of shorted product · quarterly on-time fines | SPS: distributors |
| UNFI | Fill rate below 95% for 2+ consecutive weeks | 3% of shorted goods | Confido: UNFI |
| McLane | In-full miss | 5% of value | SPS: distributors |
Distributors also take fixed fees and set dispute windows that show up on remittances:
| Fee or term | Published figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| KeHE MCB processing fee | 8% of the MCB amount (min. $65 per DC) | SPS: KeHE MCBs |
| KeHE unsaleables handling | $0.29 per unit | SPS: distributors |
| UNFI new item per SKU per DC | $500 with AAA · $1,200 without | Confido: UNFI |
| UNFI SSA data fee (from May 2024) | 2.5% of purchases | Confido: UNFI |
| KeHE dispute window · resolution | 180 days to file · ~3 weeks | SPS: KeHE claims |
| UNFI (conventional) dispute window · resolution | 60 days suggested, 12 months max · 30–45 days | SPS: UNFI |
The bigger pool: trade spend, slotting and unsaleables
Most deduction dollars are trade spend that was agreed in advance. That's why total deduction load is so much larger than the invalid share. Benchmarks for the three biggest pools:
- Trade promotions: about 20% of revenue. CPG companies worldwide invest about 20% of revenue in trade promotions each year. In McKinsey's analysis, 59% of promotions lost money (72% in the US) (McKinsey 2019). Promotional deductions are mostly valid. The money is lost in settlement errors: wrong rates, duplicate billbacks, and deals applied outside their dates.
- Slotting: up to $2M+ for a national launch. The FTC's 2003 study found slotting fees for a national new-product introduction ranged from a little under $1M to more than $2M. For some products, fees were a large fraction of first-year revenue (Supermarket News, FTC 2003). NielsenIQ puts initial slotting at roughly $250–$1,000 per item per store (NielsenIQ).
- Unsaleables: about 1% of sales. The last GMA/FMI benchmark series put manufacturer unsaleables at 1.06% of sales on average (0.88% industry-weighted, 2004 data) (GMA/FMI 2005). A 2017 FMI/GMA Trading Partner Alliance study sized the problem at about $15B a year (FMI/GMA 2017).
Why survey and vendor numbers disagree
The CRF survey says 5–10% of deductions are invalid. Vendors commonly cite 10–40%, and sometimes up to 60%. Both can be right, because they measure different things:
- Found vs. potential. The survey counts deductions a team researched and ruled invalid. 91% of companies auto-write off small deductions and 44% set no time limit on open ones, so many invalid deductions are never examined. Vendor estimates try to count those too.
- Mix. Trade promotion deductions are mostly valid. Shortage, damage and compliance deductions are disputed far more often. A brand heavy in retailer compliance fines will see a higher invalid share than one whose deductions are mostly scheduled promotions (Promomash).
- Denominator. “Recovery rate” may mean recovered ÷ invalid (CRF: 60%), recovered ÷ disputed (vendors: 31–74%), or recovered ÷ all deductions (Promomash: 4–6% across $3B+ of trade spend). Always check which one a number uses.
- Who answers. CRF respondents skew toward established manufacturers with dedicated AR teams: 71% manufacturers and 52% under $500M revenue in 2018. Emerging brands selling through distributors usually have less capacity to research deductions. They likely find and recover less than the median.
What it means in dollars
Here is the same math at three brand sizes. Assume total deductions of 5% of gross sales, inside the 3–7% mid-market range. Then apply two lenses: the survey median for invalid deductions (5–10%) and the commonly cited vendor range (10–40%).
| Gross revenue | Deductions at 5% | Invalid: survey median | Invalid: vendor range |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2M | $100K | $5K–$10K | $10K–$40K |
| $10M | $500K | $25K–$50K | $50K–$200K |
| $50M | $2.5M | $125K–$250K | $250K–$1M |
At the survey's median 60% recovery, a $10M brand recovers roughly $15K–$30K a year if it only works the invalid deductions it already finds. On the vendor lens it could recover $30K–$120K. The gap between those ranges is the deductions nobody researched. The barrier is rarely whether the money is owed. It's finding and proving it before the window closes.
How to benchmark your own deductions
Pull 12 months of remittances and calculate these seven numbers. Then compare each one with the reference point.
| KPI | How to calculate | Reference point |
|---|---|---|
| Deductions as % of gross sales | Total deduction $ ÷ gross sales | Non-trade median 1.1–2% (2023); 17% of companies are above 5% |
| Invalid rate | Invalid $ ÷ total deduction $ | Median 5.1–10% (2023) |
| Invalid recovery rate | Recovered $ ÷ invalid $ disputed | Median 60% (2018); top 17% recover 90%+ |
| Days deductions outstanding (DDO) | Open deduction $ ÷ average daily new deduction $ | Median 44 days; top quartile 30 days (2018) |
| Share open over 90 days | Open deduction $ over 90 days ÷ all open deduction $ | Median under 10% (≤$500M) · 20% (>$500M), 2018 |
| Auto write-off threshold | Largest deduction cleared without research | Median $50–$100; food & beverage $100–$250 (2023) |
| “Other” reason-code share | Uncoded or misc. deductions ÷ all deductions | Under ~8% (Finortal, vendor) |
Only 38% of companies track recoveries as a KPI and 36% track DDO. 18% track no deduction KPI at all (CRF 2023). Simply measuring these puts you ahead of most peers. The deduction recovery calculator estimates the dollar figures from revenue alone. Or upload a remittance to see your real, categorized numbers.
Methodology
We ranked sources in this order: independent multi-company surveys, then regulators and industry research, then published retailer and distributor program terms, then vendor estimates. We read the CRF survey decks directly, including chart values, rather than relying on secondary summaries. Where a primary source states a range, we report the range. OverDeduct sells deduction-recovery software, which makes us a vendor too. That is why this page leads with the independent data. We review it when a new survey edition or major retailer policy change is published. If you spot an error, tell us.
Sources
Independent multi-company surveys
Primary benchmark. Run by the Credit Research Foundation and partners about every three years since 1998.
- CRF / Attain / Carixa / IAB / RVCF — 2023 Deduction Metrics Survey (panel deck, Mar 2024)
- Attain Consulting Group — 2021 Customer Deduction Survey, 111 companies (HighRadius session summary)
- Attain Consulting Group / CRF — 2018 Customer Deduction Survey, 203 companies
- Credit Research Foundation — 2012 Customer Deduction Survey, 493 companies
Industry research and regulators
Context on trade spend, slotting and unsaleables. Some of it is older but still the most recent public data.
- Clarkston Consulting (2017), citing the CRF Benchmarking Report (2012): ~$97 per deduction
- McKinsey (2019): How analytics can drive growth in CPG trade promotions
- FTC (2003): Slotting allowances in the retail grocery industry — press release
- Supermarket News on the FTC study: national launch slotting under $1M to over $2M
- NielsenIQ: Slotting fees and slotting allowances
- GMA/FMI 2005 Unsaleables Benchmark Report (2004 data), via Supermarket News
- FMI/GMA Trading Partner Alliance & CHEP (2017): ~$15B unsaleables challenge
Retailer and distributor program terms
Reported by supplier-compliance publishers. Retailers update these, so check your current routing guide or agreement.
- SPS Commerce (Oct 2026): Retailer deductions in Q4 — Walmart OTIF and Kroger ORAD
- SPS Commerce (2024): Target compliance policy update
- SPS Commerce (2025): Amazon vendor chargebacks by type
- SPS Commerce: Disputing distributor deductions and chargebacks (KeHE, McLane, Sysco, C&S)
- SPS Commerce: KeHE promotions, MCBs and EP fees
- SPS Commerce: KeHE price-protection claims explained
- SPS Commerce: How conventional suppliers dispute UNFI deductions
- Confido: Complete guide to UNFI cash application and deductions
Vendor and consultant estimates
Firms that sell deduction software or services, OverDeduct included. Methods are mostly unpublished, so read these as directional.
- Finortal (Mar 2025): CPG AR benchmark — deduction rates, recovery, cycle time
- Inmar (2025): The hidden cost of CPG chargebacks
- iNymbus: Understanding manufacturer chargebacks and deductions
- Eightx: CPG trade-spend accounting (2–5% unrecovered)
- Guidance: Chargeback recovery for CPG brands (2–6%)
- Transformance: Deduction management decision guide ($6 vs <$2 per claim; 52%→84% case study)
- Valence Intelligence: $75–150 fully loaded cost per dispute
- HighRadius: Deduction metrics for enterprises (41-day resolution, 20 per analyst per day)
- Promomash (Sep 2026): Why a high deduction recovery rate is a warning sign
No file needed
Estimate what deductions are costing you
Answer a few quick questions and see how much your brand likely loses to deductions each year — and how much is realistically recoverable. Free and instant, based on published CPG benchmarks.
Frequently asked questions
What percentage of revenue do CPG brands lose to deductions?
Total deductions, including trade promotions, are commonly estimated at 2–15% of gross sales, with some estimates up to 20%. Finortal puts mid-market CPG at 3–7%. The narrower, survey-measured figure is non-trade deductions (shortages, compliance fines, pricing, damages): a median of 1.1–2% of sales in the 2023 CRF Deduction Metrics Survey, up from ¼–½% in 2018.
What percentage of deductions are invalid?
In the CRF/Attain surveys, the median share of deduction dollars found invalid or disallowed was 5.1–10% in 2023, 6–10% in 2018 and 3–5% in 2012. About 1 in 4 companies in 2023 reported more than 20% invalid. Vendor estimates run higher (commonly 10–40%, up to 60%) because they count deductions that are potentially invalid, not only the ones a team researched and disputed.
How much of an invalid deduction do companies actually get back?
The 2018 CRF/Attain survey put the median at 60% of invalid deduction dollars ultimately recovered, down from 70% in 2012. Results are spread widely: 17% of companies recovered 90% or more, while 15% recovered 10% or less.
How long does it take to resolve a deduction?
Median days deductions outstanding (DDO) was 44 days in the 2018 CRF/Attain survey: 48 days at companies under $500M in revenue and 38 days above that. Vendor data puts manual cycle times at roughly 90 days, falling to about 47–61 days with structured or automated workflows.
Are deductions increasing?
Yes. In the 2023 CRF Deduction Metrics Survey, 47% of companies said deductions grew as a share of sales over the past year, compared with 34% in 2021. The share of companies with non-trade deductions above 5% of sales rose from 6% to 17%.
What is a normal automatic write-off threshold for deductions?
The median automatic write-off threshold was $50–$100 in 2023, up from $25–$50 in 2021 and $10–$25 in 2018. Food, beverage and grocery companies set it higher, at $100–$250. 91% of companies now auto-write off small deductions.
How much does it cost to process a deduction?
The CRF Benchmarking Report (2012) put the average at about $97 to process, research, validate, dispute and clear one deduction. Vendor estimates of fully loaded cost per dispute range from $75 to $150. At those costs, researching small deductions by hand often costs more than they are worth, which is why write-off thresholds keep rising.
What do Walmart, Kroger and Target charge for compliance misses?
As reported by SPS Commerce: Walmart's OTIF program charges 3% of COGS on non-compliant cases. Kroger's 2025 ORAD policy charges 3% of the PO invoice for late POs and 3% of the missing value below 95% fill. Target charges 5% of COGS on unfilled units below 95% fill. Thresholds change, so confirm with each retailer's current guide.